Tuesday, November 16, 2010

Taco Braid and Cheese Dip

Taco Braid-
What you need:
2 cans of crescent rolls
1 lb of hamburger meat
1 pkg. of taco seasoning
2-3 cups of cheddar cheese

Prepare taco as directed on taco seasoning pack.
Preheat oven to 375 degrees. Spray dish with Pam. Lay crescent rolls in dish like this:

Layer the meat on top of this. (you can also add whatever you like here, you can put refried beans as the first layer then lay the meat, add onions, olives, tomatoes, whatever your liking) Wrap crescent rolls around it and cover it with cheese like this:

Bake for about 15-20 minutes. Keep an eye on it and when the rolls are done and the cheese is melted, it is ready to serve.
Serve with Sour Cream and Salsa
Cheese Dip
What you need:
1 lb Velveeta Cheese
1 lb hamburger meat, brown and drained
1 lb sausage meat, brown and drained
1 can of rotel
1 can of cream of mushroom
Mix all ingredients together in crockpot and cook for 4 hours or until cheese is melted!

Wednesday, November 10, 2010

Semi-Homemade Pizza!

I made this for supper last night and it turned out SOOO good that I just HAD to share! I was "scheduled" to cook Chili, but I had eaten chili Sunday for supper and Monday for lunch so I had the stuff in the fridge to make this pizza and decided to give it a try! Here's what I had:
1 can of Pillsbury Pizza Crust
1/2 pack of Hormel Pepperoni's
I think I used about 3/4 of a pack.
1/2 cup of Ragu Homemade Style Pizza Sauce

I spread the dough out on to a cookie sheet and pulled it in to a circle. I pressed all they way around the circle with my fingers to sorta create a crust on the oustide. I heavily sprinkled Garlic Salt all over the dough. Smoothed 1/2 cup of Pizza sauce on to dough. Covered in Cheese, Covered in Pepperonis and then layered some more cheese on top and baked it in the oven for about 10 mins at 425 degrees, then broiled it for about 2-3 minutes for the top to brown. I let it cool for about 5 minutes and then Cut in to that bad boy!! :) It was very good! I think Gregg liked it a lot too! I told him that next time I would probably add some bacon bits too! You can add whatever topping you would like! We are just pretty picky at our house! ;)

Friday, November 5, 2010

Chicken Bacon Cheese Casserole

After putting this on my menu this week, I have had SEVERAL people ask me for the recipe so I decided I would add it here! I don't usually have measurements for this stuff because I kinda created this recipe one night while "experimenting" so last night when I prepared this meal, I tried to keep up with about how much I used!
What you need:

1 can of crescent rolls

2 chicken Breasts, cut up into small pieces.

1 cup of Shredded Cheddar Cheese

1/2 pack of Real Bacon Bacon Bits.

salt and pepper

1 tablespoon of butter

2 tablespoons of mayonaise
What you do:
Bring a pot of water to boil and add chicken. Cook for about 10-15 mintues or until all pieces are done. Meanwhile, Preheat oven to 375 degrees. Spray square baking dish with Pam and layer 1/2 pack of crescent rolls in the dish. Drain chicken and allow to cool just a little. Shred the chunks of chicken up and add salt and pepper(to liking) then add mayo, butter, cheese and bacon until well mixed. Pour on top of crescent rolls and level it across the top. Then add remaining crescent rolls over the top of the mix and bake for 15 minutes. I usually cut it in to about 6 pieces. It was enough for Gregg and I to eat and then Gregg took the rest with him to work today. So if you have a larger family, you may wanna double it up and use a bigger casserole dish.